Game Awards winners: God of War, Red Dead, Ninja, LA companies

God of War, Red Dead Redemption and several LA companies won multiple awards at the fifth annual Game Awards, held December 6 at the Microsoft Theatre in Downtown LA.

LA based companies scooped up several awards, including Sony Santa Monica God of War (3 awards), and esports awards for Blizzard’s Overwatch, Riot Games’ LOL World Championship, and Cloud9 esports team.

God of War won three awards: Game of the Year, as well as Action Adventure Game and Game Direction. In their acceptance speeches, the God of War team leads thanked everyone at Sony Santa Monica who helped work on the game.

Red Dead Redemption 2 by Rockstar Games won 4 awards: Narrative, Score/Soundtrack, Audio Design, and Performance by Roger Clark as Arthur Morgan.

ESPORTS 

Esports Game: Overwatch, by OC-based Blizzard.

Eports Event: League of Legends World Championship, by LA-based Riot Games.

Esports Team: Cloud9, based in LA with teams who play League of Legends, Hearthstone and RocketLeague.

Esports Player: Dominique “SonicFox” McLean won best Esports Player. When he walked on stage in his iconic blue fox furry costume to accept the award, he nearly stole the show with his heartwarming acceptance speech.

“As you may or may not know, I’m gay. Super gay. I guess I just gotta say that I’m gay, black, a furry…and the best esports player of the whole year, I guess!”

Joel McHale presented SonicFox his award, saying his kids play games all the time.

 

ADDITIONAL WINNERS

Epic Games’ Fortnite won best two awards: Multiplayer Game, and Ongoing Game.

“Our goal is to let you build your own Fortnite,” says Donald Mustard, Fortnite CEO, who says that you will be able to create your own private island Dec 13. The Block will feature the coolest content from creative mode so others can see users creations.

Fortnite gamer Ninja won best Content Creator.

Celeste picked up two awards: Games for Impact and Independent Game. The winning team thanked those who supported the game, especially players with mental health issues.

Astro Bot Rescue Mission by Sony Interactive Japan won best VR Game.

TRAILER WORLD PREMIERES

More than a dozen trailers held their World Premieres during the Game Awards, perfect to drive holiday game sales.

Marvel Ultimate Alliance 3 available exclusively on Nintendo Switch looks terrific and received much applause.

Mortal Kombat 11 also was well received, screening a gruesome fight scene with Raiden v Scorpion.

LIST OF WINNERS

Game of the Year
Assassin’s Creed Odyssey
Celeste
God of War – WINNER
Marvel’s Spider-Man
Monster Hunter: World
Red Dead Redemption II
Best Action Game
Call of Duty: Black Ops 4
Dead Cells – WINNER
Destiny 2: Forsaken
Far Cry 5
Mega Man 11
Best Action/Adventure Game
Assassin’s Creed: Odyssey
God of War – WINNER
Marvel’s Spider-Man
Red Dead Redemption II
Shadow of the Tomb Raider
Best Role Playing Game
Dragon Quest XI
Monster Hunter: World – WINNER
Ni no Kuni II
Octopath Traveler
Pillars of Eternity II: Deadfire
Best Game Direction
A Way Out
Detroit: Become Human
God of War – WINNER
Marvel’s Spider-Man
Red Dead Redemption II
Best Narrative
Detroit: Become Human
God of War
Life is Strange 2: Episode 1
Marvel’s Spider-Man
Red Dead Redemption II – WINNER
Best Ongoing Game
Destiny 2: Forsaken
Fortnite – WINNER
No Man’s Sky
Overwatch
Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege
Best Art Direction
Assassin’s Creed Odyssey
God of War
Octopath Traveler
Red Dead Redemption 2
Return of the Obra Dinn – WINNER
Best Score/Music
Celeste
God of War
Marvel’s Spider-Man
Ni no Kuni II: Revenant Kingdom
Octopath Traveler
Red Dead Redemption II – WINNER
Best Audio Design
Call of Duty: Black Ops 4
Forza Horizon 4
God of War
Marvel’s Spider-Man
Red Dead Redemption II – WINNER
Best Independent Game
Celeste – WINNER
Dead Cells
Intro the Breach
Return of the Obra Dinn
The Messenger
Best Performance
Bryan Dechart as Connor, Detroit: Become Human
Christopher Judge as Kratos, God of War
Melissanthi Mahut as Kassandra, Assassin’s Creed Odyssey
Roger Clark as Arthur Morgan, Red Dead Redemption II – WINNER
Yuri Lowenthal as Peter Parker, Marvel’s Spider-Man
Games for Impact
11-11 Memories Retold
Celeste – WINNER
Florence
Life is Strange 2
The Missing: JJ Macfield and the Island of Memories
Best Mobile Game
Donut County
Florence – WINNER
Fortnite
PUBG MOBILE
Reigns: Game of Thrones
Best VR/AR Game
ASTRO BOT Rescue Mission – WINNER
Beat Saber
Firewall Zero Hour
Moss
Tetris Effect
Best Fighting Game
BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle
Dragon Ball FighterZ – WINNER
Soul Caliber VI
Street Fighter V Arcade Edition
Best Family Game
 
Mario Tennis Aces
Nintendo Labo
Overcooked 2 – WINNER
Starlink: Battle for Atlas
Super Mario Party
Best Strategy Game
 
Battletech
Frostpunk
Into the Breach – WINNER
The Banner Saga 3
Valkyria Chronicles 4
Best Sports/Racing Game
 
FIFA 19
Forza Horizon 4 – WINNER
Mario Tennis Aces
NBA 2K19
Pro Evolution Soccer 2019
Best Multiplayer Game
 
Call of Duty: Black Ops 4
Destiny 2: Forsaken
Fortnite – WINNER
Monster Hunter: World
Sea of Thieves
Best Student Game
 
Combat 2018 – WINNER
Dash Quasar
JERA
LIFF
RE: Charge
Best Debut Indie Game
 
Donut County
Florence
Moss
The Messenger – WINNER
Yoku’s Island Express
Best eSports Game
 
CSGO
DOTA2
Fortnite
League of Legends
Overwatch – WINNER
Best Esports Player
 
Dominique “SonicFox” McLean – WINNER
Hajime “Tokido” Taniguchi
Jian “Uzi” Zi-Hao
Oleksandr “s1mple” Kostyliev
Sung-hygeon “JJoNak” Bang
 
SonicFox Accepts Best Esports Player Award
shareShare
Autoplay setting: On
3:00
Best Esports Team
 
Astralis
Cloud9 – WINNER
Fnatic
London Spitfire
OG
Best Esports Coach
 
Bok “Reapered” Han-gyu – WINNER
Christian “ppasarel” Banaseanu
Danny “zonic” Sorensen
Dylan Falco
Jakob “YamatoCannon” Mebdi
Janko “YNk” Paunovic
Best Esports Event
 
ELAGUE Major: Boston 2018
EVO 2018
League of Legends World Championship – WINNER
Overwatch League Grand Finals
The International 2018
Best Esports Host
 
Alex “Goldenboy” Mendez
Alex “Machine” Richardson
Anders Blume
Eefje “Sjokz” Depoortere – WINNER
Paul “RedEye” Chaloner
Best Esports Moment
 
C9 comeback win in triple OT vs FAZE – WINNER
G2 beating RNG
KT vs IG Base Race
OG’s massive upset of LGD
SonicFox side switch against Go1 in DBZ
Content Creator of the Year
 
Dr. Lupo
Myth
Ninja – WINNER
Pokimane
Willyrex

 

 


Comments

comments