PaleyFest announces lineup: Mandalorian, Abbott Elementary

See the casts and creators of The Mandalorian, Abbott Elementary, Grey’s Anatomy and more at the Paley Center’s 40th annual PaleyFest LA on March 31 – April 4 at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood.

Scheduled talent includes: Kevin Costner, Christina Ricci, Juliette Lewis, Jon Favreau, Quina Brunson, and dozens more. Additional talent may be added.

PaleyFest LA is like a mini TV fan fest featuring creators and stars from hot TV shows, exclusive previews and content, and interactive panels Q&As.  

PaleyFest LA 2023 selections include: Opening night Disney+’s The Mandalorian, ABC’s Abbott Elementary, Paramount Network’s Yellowstone, ABC’s Grey’s Anatomy, CBS’ The Late Late Show with James Corden, Showtime’s Yellowjackets and the festival’s closing night selection Prime Video’s The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel.

“We are delighted to announce the exciting full lineup for this year’s PaleyFest LA, the can’t-miss spring festival celebrating creative excellence in television,” said Maureen J. Reidy, President and CEO of The Paley Center for Media. “We thank our friends at Citi, The William S. Paley Foundation, and our studio and network partners for their continued support in helping us bring Paley Members and devoted TV fans an unmatched experience with the stars and creative talent behind some of television’s biggest hits.”

Tickets are available at  paleyfest.org, with discounts for Paley Members. 

 

PaleyFest LA Lineup* 

The Mandalorian (Friday, March 31, 7:30 pm PT): 

An epic opening night celebration featuring a special screening selected for this event by the producers followed by a conversation and Q&A with: 

Jon Favreau, Showrunner & Executive Producer

Dave Filoni, Executive Producer

Rick Famuyiwa, Executive Producer

Plus, additional participants to be announced

 

Abbott Elementary (Saturday, April 1, 2:00 pm PT): 

A hilarious celebration for one of TV’s best comedies! Special screening, conversation, and Q&A with: 

Quinta Brunson, “Janine Teagues,” Creator & Executive Producer 

Tyler James Williams, “Gregory Eddie” 

Lisa Ann Walter, “Melissa Schemmenti” 

Chris Perfetti, “Jacob Hill” 

William Stanford Davis, “Mr. Johnson” 

Sheryl Lee Ralph, “Barbara Howard”

Plus, additional guests to be announced

Yellowstone (Saturday, April 1, 7:00 pm PT): 

The global phenomenon makes its PaleyFest debut! Featuring a special screening selected for this event by the producers followed by a conversation and Q&A with:

Kevin Costner, Executive Producer, “John Dutton”
Kelly Reilly, “Beth Dutton”
Cole Hauser, “Rip Wheeler”
Luke Grimes, “Kayce Dutton”
Kelsey Asbille, “Monica Dutton”
Wes Bentley, “Jamie Dutton”
Gil Birmingham, “Thomas Rainwater”
Jacki Weaver, “Caroline Warner”

Plus additional Guests to be Announced

Grey’s Anatomy (Sunday, April 2, 2:00 pm PT): 

Celebrating this PaleyFest favorite featuring a special screening selected for this event by the producers followed by a conversation and Q&A with: 

Krista Vernoff, Showrunner & Executive Producer

Debbie Allen, Executive Producer, “Catherine Fox”

Chandra Wilson, “Miranda Bailey”

James Pickens, Jr., “Richard Webber”

Kevin McKidd, “Owen Hunt”

Caterina Scorsone, “Amelia Shepherd”

Camilla Luddington, “Jo Wilson”

Kelly McCreary, “Maggie Pierce”

Kim Raver, “Teddy Altman”

Jake Borelli, “Levi Schmitt”

Anthony Hill, “Winston Ndugu”

 

The Late Late Show with James Corden (Sunday, April 2, 7:00 pm PT): 

Featuring a special screening selected for this event by the Producers followed by a conversation and Q&A with:

James Corden, Host & Executive Producer

Ben Winston, Executive Producer

Rob Crabbe, Executive Producer

 

Yellowjackets (Monday, April 3, 7:30 pm PT): 

Featuring a special premiere screening selected for this event by the producers followed by a conversation and Q&A with: 

Jonathan Lisco, Showrunner & Executive Producer

Ashley Lyle, Showrunner & Executive Producer

Bart Nickerson, Showrunner & Executive Producer

Melanie Lynskey, “Shauna”

Christina Ricci, “Misty”

Juliette Lewis, “Natalie”

Tawny Cypress, “Taissa”

Simone Kessell, “Lottie”

Lauren Ambrose, “Van”

Sophie Nélisse, “Teen Shauna”

Sophie Thatcher, “Teen Natalie”

Samantha Hanratty, “Teen Misty”

Courtney Eaton, “Teen Lottie”

Liv Hewson, “Teen Van”

Steven Krueger, “Ben Scott”

Warren Kole, “Jeff Sadecki”

Kevin Alves, “Teen Travis”

 

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel  (Tuesday, April 4, 7:30 pm PT): 

Featuring a Special Preview Selected for this Event followed by a conversation and Q&A with:

Amy Sherman-Palladino, Creator, Writer, Director & Executive Producer 

Daniel Palladino, Writer, Director & Executive Producer  

Rachel Brosnahan, “Miriam ‘Midge’ Maisel” 

Alex Borstein, “Susie Meyerson” 

Tony Shalhoub, “Abe Weissman” 

Marin Hinkle, “Rose Weissman” 

Michael Zegen, “Joel Maisel” 

Kevin Pollak, “Moishe Maisel” 

Caroline Aaron, “Shirley Maisel” 

 

*Events & Participants Subject to Change. Talent Appear Schedule Permitting.

PaleyFest is the nation’s original and longest-running festival celebrating creative excellence in television.


Comments

comments